SIM cards

Faults and Technical chat for the Jaguar F-Pace.
corriescar66
Posts: 1703
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 12:22 pm

Re: SIM cards

Post by corriescar66 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 9:43 pm

corriescar66 wrote:
Mon Sep 18, 2017 10:40 am
Anyone had problems replacing a pre-loaded SIM with a new one?

I've put the new one in, but it still says 'time to buy more data' when you use search/browser - as if it's still reading the old card....

When the car is connected, it shows the '3G' icon, but don't think it is actually working at all....

Is there something I'm missing, or is this another 'fault'?

So, no one has had any problems when replacing a sim card that has run out of data?


Jim
Posts: 885
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:17 pm
Location: Telford, Shropshire

Re: SIM cards

Post by Jim » Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:44 pm

Mine is due to run out in a week or so, I will let you know when I replace it.
Ex 2016, MY17 - 2.0 D, Portfolio - Dec 2018 RR Velar D300 HSE R-Dynamic


corriescar66
Posts: 1703
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 12:22 pm

Re: SIM cards

Post by corriescar66 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:25 pm

Jim wrote:
Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:44 pm
Mine is due to run out in a week or so, I will let you know when I replace it.
Thanks Jim!

Just got to the bottom of what was happening.

I replaced a 'Three' pre-paid sim with another, new 'Three' pre-paid. It didn't work. Kept telling me I needed to 'buy' more data. It showed the '3G' symbol, and according to connectivity settings was connected to 'Three' and had used 20mb over last two days, but traffic just said either ' not available now', or 'Expect light traffic' - even if sitting in a tailback....

I today bought an EE sim and put that in. After registering it via the browser, it then showed traffic info etc.

Put the new 'three' card back in and...... it worked without registering.

Either my car is, as suspected, a unique little bundle of querks, or the system gets 'stuck' if it gets presented with a new card on the same network & doesn't automatically re-set itself.

Or the world is flat, and I'm about to sail over the edge.......


Jim
Posts: 885
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:17 pm
Location: Telford, Shropshire

Re: SIM cards

Post by Jim » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:31 pm

Mine will also be a Three 12 month sim swapped for a new version of the same.
Ex 2016, MY17 - 2.0 D, Portfolio - Dec 2018 RR Velar D300 HSE R-Dynamic


corriescar66
Posts: 1703
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 12:22 pm

Re: SIM cards

Post by corriescar66 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:34 pm

Jim wrote:
Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:31 pm
Mine will also be a Three 12 month sim swapped for a new version of the same.
See how you get on..... If you find 'Traffic info' etc stops, at least you'll have a clue why and know what to do! :D


RDB1
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:58 pm

Re: SIM cards

Post by RDB1 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:06 am

Excuse an ignorant question but as a new F Pace owner why can't I just plug in my mobile phone and use the data on there rather than buying another Sim? I'm sure there is an obvious answer and I'm being lazy because I've not had time to read the manual yet so I'm obviously missing something.
F-Pace 3.0D S - 2018, Corris grey, Pano Roof (fixed), Cold Climate Pack, ICTP 380W, Privacy glass, Spare wheel, Service Pack etc


bensales
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 3:40 pm

Re: SIM cards

Post by bensales » Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:17 am

RDB1 wrote:
Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:06 am
Excuse an ignorant question but as a new F Pace owner why can't I just plug in my mobile phone and use the data on there rather than buying another Sim? I'm sure there is an obvious answer and I'm being lazy because I've not had time to read the manual yet so I'm obviously missing something.
You can.
2018 XF-S Supercharged. In black. With extra black bits. And a bit more black.


User avatar
big jon
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 2:28 pm
Location: Standish

Re: SIM cards

Post by big jon » Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:43 pm

corriescar66 wrote:
Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:34 pm
Jim wrote:
Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:31 pm
Mine will also be a Three 12 month sim swapped for a new version of the same.
See how you get on..... If you find 'Traffic info' etc stops, at least you'll have a clue why and know what to do! :D


I have had my car 13 months and just fitted new 3 sim and all updates and traffic info re established themselves immediately, checked web browser and all ok :D
R sport, AWD Auto, White, black pack,, dynamics pack, panoramic roof, ICTP 380, folding mirrors,20"black venoms and much more


Jim
Posts: 885
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2016 6:17 pm
Location: Telford, Shropshire

Re: SIM cards

Post by Jim » Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:27 pm

Forgot to update after replacing the Sim.

Swapped Sim over when the old Sim stopped and browser, etc. all working again.

Checked Sim had stopped working by opening the browser and instead of going to the home page it was diverted to the 3 renewal page.
Ex 2016, MY17 - 2.0 D, Portfolio - Dec 2018 RR Velar D300 HSE R-Dynamic


Gas Man
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 12:11 am

Re: SIM cards

Post by Gas Man » Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:06 am

Hi,

I tried to buy a SIM from the Vodafone call centre today and was told that I couldn’t buy one from them - I need to go to a Vodafone high street shop and buy one. Apparently they should be able to do the DataShare there.


Post Reply

Return to “Faults & Technical Discussions”