Data Only Sim

Faults and Technical chat for the Jaguar F-Pace.
Slaminge
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:33 pm

Data Only Sim

Post by Slaminge » Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:57 pm

F-Pace 3.0d S 67 Plate - Pro SatNav etc

I bought a 24+ Broadband Data only Sim from Three so I could get traffic updates on the sat nav. I have seen on this forum that other people have them on these cars and they work fine. However when trying to set it up I get the message ‘Sim not supported’ on the settings screen. Put the Sim in my iphone and it worked fine. Took it to Jaguar dealer and they said it should work and so booked it in this morning for a software update and to check Sim. They said nothing wrong with car and said a lot of customers use EE data sims and they work. So having wasted £60 on a Three Sim I bought a £5 EE Sim. - and guess what - same message. Went back to Jaguar (Strathstones Stockton) and they are having to contact Jaguar Tecnical in The Midlands to try and find out what the problem is.
Anybody else had a similar problem and know of a fix. I suspect the SIM card holder is faulty - but Jaguar say it isn’t !


Jalees
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:09 am

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by Jalees » Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:54 pm

Hi,

Let's try to solve this, was it working prior to buying three data only SIM, I mean we're you using any other SIM card which worked ? Or you are just trying it for the first time ?
I have three only SIM and it works so nothing to do with the network honestly.

Regards,

KJ
MY18 F Pace, 25t R sport, Firenze red, and some options.
Ex owner of Mercedes C200 AMG Line premium plus. I keep comparing the options and get disappointed sometimes JAG is missing out from half priced car.


Slaminge
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:33 pm

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by Slaminge » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:26 am

Thanks for replying.
First time I’ve tried a sim. Only had car 6 weeks.
Convinced it is either the SIM card holder or software issue. Will give Jaguar until 4pm today and then go back if I haven’t heard off them.
My argument with them is - What is the point of having satnav if it’s not telling you the best and quickest route due to traffic conditions !


lozpace
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:29 pm

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by lozpace » Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:23 pm

If the dealer says there is nothing wrong with it get them to prove it. Remove a SIM card from a working car, one of their demo or staff cars and try it in yours, see what happens.
F Pace February 2018
2.0 litre 180ps AWD Automaic Portfolio, Santorini Black, 19” 5038 Wheels, Privacy Glass, ICTP 380watt, Heated Steering Wheel, Space Saver Spare, 4 way lumber, InControl Secure Tracker, Service Pack.


Slaminge
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:33 pm

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by Slaminge » Tue Aug 13, 2019 1:53 pm

Just called me and said they need it for 3 days to get to the bottom of it. So they are at least admitting there is a problem. Have to wait until end Sept though to get a loan car😟


Ffpace
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:41 pm

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by Ffpace » Tue Aug 13, 2019 4:21 pm

So I had the same issue with my f-pace. It was in and out of the dealer for months..

Normal excuses.. it’s the SIM card etc.. however it turned out to be the telematics unit..

I would say contact the dealer and say change the SIM card reader.. if that fixes it then good.. if it doesn’t then it’s probably the telematics.

I wouldn’t be palmed off with the “software update” excuse”.


Mr P
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 7:09 pm

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by Mr P » Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:07 pm

I use the the 3 sim card and it sometimes works, it displays 4G in the screen but only intermittently works with traffic on maps??


Slaminge
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2019 7:33 pm

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by Slaminge » Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:29 pm

They did mention Telematics - that’s why they might need it for up to 3 days they said.
Have options of Three and EE Sims now once they get it sorted.


NooNoo
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 2:04 pm

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by NooNoo » Wed Aug 14, 2019 10:12 am

I read on another forum that sometimes the sim card is not making contact with the pins in the sim card slot correctly, a simple fix was to put a small piece of sellotape on the reverse of the sim card (not the gold contacts side) and trim to size, this will give it a closer fit in the slot which should make the contacts with the sim tighter, worth a try.


Nic.Collins
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:29 pm

Re: Data Only Sim

Post by Nic.Collins » Wed Aug 14, 2019 11:23 am

I use a 3 data Sim, it didn't work the first time I inserted it but closer inspection revealed that although appearing to have clicked into place, it hadn't! Re insertion and pushing it into the slot with a stylus until there was a positive click cured the problem. I've had no problems since and would recommend the 3 Data Sim as after 8 months use there's still loads of data left.


Post Reply

Return to “Faults & Technical Discussions”